Fiscal Year 2012 STTR Agency Obligations Summary (dollars in thousands)

Fiscal Year 2012 STTR Agency Obligations Summary (dollars in thousands)
DODHHSDOENASANSF
AGENCY EXTRAMURAL BUDGET36,145,9006,143,40224,762,5005,727,6005,110,53077,889,9320
AGENCY STTR BUDGET127,40021,70085,30019,90017,900272,2000
DOLLARS OBLIGATED118,84023,46486,93318,53115,452263,2200
PERCENT OF STTR TO EXTRAMURAL BUDGET0.33%0.38%0.35%0.32%0.30%0.34%0.00%
DEFICIT/SURPLUS-8,5601,7641,633-1,369-2,44826,7690

Fiscal Year 2012 STTR Agency Solicitation Profile

Fiscal Year 2012 STTR Agency Solicitation Profile
DODHHSDOENASANSF
NUMBER OF SOLICITATIONS RELEASED2311180
NUMBER OF RESEARCH TOPICS IN SOLICITATIONS96571391513080

Fiscal Year 2012 STTR Award Profile (dollars in thousands)

Fiscal Year 2012 STTR Award Profile (dollars in thousands)
DODHHSDOENASANSF
NUMBER OF PHASE I PROPOSALS RECEIVED1,198270583185732,3090
TOTAL PHASE I AWARDS2543414740174920
TOTAL PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)32,8074,83233,9364,9902,53879,1030
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE I AWARDS2,8174504,8654995999,2300
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)2,2982251996231493,4940
HUBZONE PHASE I AWARDS4201290
HUBZONE PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)37930001252911,0950
NUMBER OF PHASE II PROPOSALS RECEIVED270277344204340
TOTAL PHASE II AWARDS10811331061680
TOTAL PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)74,53413,30951,5307,4942,699149,5660
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE II AWARDS72020110
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)5,9752,50901,50009,9840
HUBZONE PHASE II AWARDS2000020
HUBZONE PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)1,49400001,4940

Research Institution Profile

Research Institution Profile
DODHHSDOENASANSF
NUMBER OF FFRDCS2313544670
NUMBER OF UNIVERSITIES388301546556420
NUMBER OF OTHER NON-PROFITS2313544670

Cooperative Research Profile

Cooperative Research Profile
DODHHSDOENASANSFTOTAL
TOTAL DOLLARS OF AWARDS134,85822,649160,28320,5073,088341,385
DOLLARS TO SMALL BUSINESS61,67114,07847,80611,67010,618145,843
DOLLARS TO RESEARCH INSTITUTION36,4388,57137,5896,8842,02491,506
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO UNIVERSITIES38830154655642
DOLLARS TO UNIVERSITIES31,7075,61072,9926,993566117,868
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO FFRDCS251723047
DOLLARS TO FFRDCS2,3421,68135825004,631
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS231374469
DOLLARS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS2,7008151,53802,9217,974

Phase 1

Phase 1
DODHHSDOENASANSFTOTAL
TOTAL DOLLARS OF AWARDS32,8074,83233,9364,9902,53879,103
DOLLARS TO SMALL BUSINESS14,3432,89418,0323,0541,53039,853
DOLLARS TO RESEARCH INSTITUTION9,2321,93815,8331,9361,00829,947
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO UNIVERSITIES229231233817430
DOLLARS TO UNIVERSITIES8,3551,32428,6991,8361,00841,222
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO FFRDCS121020024
DOLLARS TO FFRDCS395529358001,282
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS131221037
DOLLARS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS482854,87912505,571

Phase 2

Phase 2
DODHHSDOENASANSFTOTAL
TOTAL DOLLARS OF AWARDS74,53413,30951,5307,4942,699149,566
DOLLARS TO SMALL BUSINESS47,3289,86129,7744,8111,68393,457
DOLLARS TO RESEARCH INSTITUTION27,2063,44821,7562,6831,01656,109
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO UNIVERSITIES97674106193
DOLLARS TO UNIVERSITIES24,3831,83244,2932,6831,01674,207
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO FFRDCS6500011
DOLLARS TO FFRDCS1,6441,6160003,260
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS50150020
DOLLARS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS1,18808,704009,892