Fiscal Year 2011 STTR Agency Obligations Summary (dollars in thousands)

Fiscal Year 2011 STTR Agency Obligations Summary (dollars in thousands)
DODHHSDOENASANSF
AGENCY EXTRAMURAL BUDGET39,232,04624,310,0005,865,6734,998,0004,956,00079,361,7190
AGENCY STTR BUDGET117,69672,92817,59714,99014,868238,0790
DOLLARS OBLIGATED122,62174,18516,65620,67913,240247,3810
PERCENT OF STTR TO EXTRAMURAL BUDGET0.31%0.31%0.28%0.41%0.27%0.31%0.00%
DEFICIT/SURPLUS4,9251,257-9415,689-1,6289,3020

Fiscal Year 2011 STTR Agency Solicitation Profile

Fiscal Year 2011 STTR Agency Solicitation Profile
DODHHSDOENASANSF
NUMBER OF SOLICITATIONS RELEASED2111160
NUMBER OF RESEARCH TOPICS IN SOLICITATIONS111139711003310

Fiscal Year 2011 STTR Award Profile (dollars in thousands)

Fiscal Year 2011 STTR Award Profile (dollars in thousands)
DODHHSDOENASANSF
NUMBER OF PHASE I PROPOSALS RECEIVED1,274562146124492,1550
TOTAL PHASE I AWARDS30998264544820
TOTAL PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)29,75422,1412,6004,48959959,5830
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE I AWARDS242230310
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)2,17940020030003,0790
HUBZONE PHASE I AWARDS130120160
HUBZONE PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)1,200010020001,5000
NUMBER OF PHASE II PROPOSALS RECEIVED3051054339465380
TOTAL PHASE II AWARDS127442227182380
TOTAL PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)91,17455,39216,19316,19012,641191,5900
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE II AWARDS91112140
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)4,9077247505999497,9290
HUBZONE PHASE II AWARDS2020260
HUBZONE PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)816075001,0002,5660

Research Institution Profile

Research Institution Profile
DODHHSDOENASANSF
NUMBER OF FFRDCS2501730450
NUMBER OF UNIVERSITIES388154306556420
NUMBER OF OTHER NON-PROFITS2335144670

Cooperative Research Profile

Cooperative Research Profile
DODHHSDOENASANSFTOTAL
TOTAL DOLLARS OF AWARDS120,92772,70918,79120,5073,088236,022
DOLLARS TO SMALL BUSINESS62,54843,10411,46812,8192,035131,974
DOLLARS TO RESEARCH INSTITUTION36,74929,6057,3237,6891,05282,418
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO UNIVERSITIES38815430655642
DOLLARS TO UNIVERSITIES31,70762,6255,6106,993566107,501
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO FFRDCS250173045
DOLLARS TO FFRDCS2,34201,68125004,273
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS233514467
DOLLARS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS2,70011,5593344548715,224

Phase 1

Phase 1
DODHHSDOENASANSFTOTAL
TOTAL DOLLARS OF AWARDS29,75422,1412,6004,48959959,583
DOLLARS TO SMALL BUSINESS17,01712,3661,6072,63739334,020
DOLLARS TO RESEARCH INSTITUTION10,8149,6019901,68120623,292
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO UNIVERSITIES2798112412415
DOLLARS TO UNIVERSITIES9,81718,0615491,55511630,098
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO FFRDCS170132032
DOLLARS TO FFRDCS58504097001,064
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS131712235
DOLLARS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS4124,0803355904,670

Phase 2

Phase 2
DODHHSDOENASANSFTOTAL
TOTAL DOLLARS OF AWARDS91,17455,39216,19316,19012,641191,590
DOLLARS TO SMALL BUSINESS45,53130,7389,86110,1821,64297,954
DOLLARS TO RESEARCH INSTITUTION25,93520,0046,3326,00884759,126
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO UNIVERSITIES1097318243227
DOLLARS TO UNIVERSITIES21,89044,5655,0615,43845077,404
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO FFRDCS8041013
DOLLARS TO FFRDCS1,75701,27218003,209
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS101802232
DOLLARS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS2,2887,480039039710,555