Fiscal Year 2010 STTR Agency Obligations Summary (dollars in thousands)

Fiscal Year 2010 STTR Agency Obligations Summary (dollars in thousands)
DODHHSDOENASANSF
AGENCY EXTRAMURAL BUDGET45,053,401,00024,637,000,0005,983,053,0004,935,700,0004,824,000,00085,433,154,0000
AGENCY STTR BUDGET135,160,51873,910,00018,241,9703,800,00014,047,000245,159,4880
DOLLARS OBLIGATED149,564,13683,797,09515,719,7176,793,85522,140,507278,015,3100
PERCENT OF STTR TO EXTRAMURAL BUDGET0.33%0.34%0.26%0.14%0.46%0.33%0.00%
DEFICIT/SURPLUS14,403,6189,887,095-2,522,2532,993,8558,093,50732,855,8220

Fiscal Year 2010 STTR Agency Solicitation Profile

Fiscal Year 2010 STTR Agency Solicitation Profile
DODHHSDOENASANSF
NUMBER OF SOLICITATIONS RELEASED2111160
NUMBER OF RESEARCH TOPICS IN SOLICITATIONS126145681013500

Fiscal Year 2010 STTR Award Profile (dollars in thousands)

Fiscal Year 2010 STTR Award Profile (dollars in thousands)
DODHHSDOENASANSF
NUMBER OF PHASE I PROPOSALS RECEIVED1,6466012781131862,8240
TOTAL PHASE I AWARDS3831205542256250
TOTAL PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)33,725,77527,792,9044,495,6803,340,6323,737,16473,092,1550
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE I AWARDS351152440
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)2,926,58617,9550392,660299,8693,637,0700
HUBZONE PHASE I AWARDS2040170
HUBZONE PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)199,6090399,6050150,000749,2140
NUMBER OF PHASE II PROPOSALS RECEIVED183983731263750
TOTAL PHASE II AWARDS158392218192560
TOTAL PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)93,976,60356,004,19111,454,7463,453,2239,426,520174,315,2830
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE II AWARDS130020150
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)7,622,685001,199,21708,821,9020
HUBZONE PHASE II AWARDS2010250
HUBZONE PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)1,499,8820750,00001,000,0003,249,8820

Research Institution Profile

Research Institution Profile
DODHHSDOENASANSF
NUMBER OF FFRDCS2201410370
NUMBER OF UNIVERSITIES4942124958448570
NUMBER OF OTHER NON-PROFITS2540010660

Cooperative Research Profile

Cooperative Research Profile
DODHHSDOENASANSFTOTAL
TOTAL DOLLARS OF AWARDS127,702,37883,797,09515,950,4266,793,85513,163,684247,407,438
DOLLARS TO SMALL BUSINESS86,708,11047,812,9049,954,7733,894,63517,208,794165,579,216
DOLLARS TO RESEARCH INSTITUTION49,606,85434,853,9495,599,5592,899,2194,931,89397,891,474
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO UNIVERSITIES494212495844857
DOLLARS TO UNIVERSITIES46,065,31529,453,9464,404,0237,102,7024,931,71391,957,699
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO FFRDCS220141037
DOLLARS TO FFRDCS1,377,82601,866,39873,19703,317,421
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS254001066
DOLLARS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS2,163,7125,400,0030100,00007,663,715

Phase 1

Phase 1
DODHHSDOENASANSFTOTAL
TOTAL DOLLARS OF AWARDS33,725,77527,792,9044,495,6803,340,6323,737,16473,092,155
DOLLARS TO SMALL BUSINESS20,222,78915,160,0972,786,8212,006,4512,232,91342,409,071
DOLLARS TO RESEARCH INSTITUTION12,706,53612,525,2811,708,8201,334,1801,504,25129,779,068
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO UNIVERSITIES347118384010553
DOLLARS TO UNIVERSITIES11,540,29410,484,8151,444,7513,167,4351,504,25128,141,546
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO FFRDCS18071026
DOLLARS TO FFRDCS552,7670264,06973,1970890,033
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS182401043
DOLLARS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS613,4742,040,4660100,00002,753,940

Phase 2

Phase 2
DODHHSDOENASANSFTOTAL
TOTAL DOLLARS OF AWARDS93,976,60356,004,19111,454,7463,453,2239,426,520174,315,283
DOLLARS TO SMALL BUSINESS66,485,32132,652,8078,938,0606,862,5225,999,058120,937,768
DOLLARS TO RESEARCH INSTITUTION36,900,31822,328,6684,561,6013,935,2673,427,46271,153,316
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO UNIVERSITIES14794111812282
DOLLARS TO UNIVERSITIES34,525,02118,969,1312,959,2723,935,2673,427,64263,816,333
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO FFRDCS4070011
DOLLARS TO FFRDCS825,05901,602,329002,427,388
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS71600023
DOLLARS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS1,550,2383,359,5370004,909,775