Fiscal Year 2009 STTR Agency Obligations Summary (dollars in thousands)

Fiscal Year 2009 STTR Agency Obligations Summary (dollars in thousands)
DODHHSDOENASANSF
AGENCY EXTRAMURAL BUDGET46,374,086,00023,997,000,0005,514,677,0005,310,000,0006,095,190,00087,290,953,0000
AGENCY STTR BUDGET139,122,00071,990,00016,373,88016,600,00017,310,000261,395,8800
DOLLARS OBLIGATED136,033,70588,312,81416,241,65613,465,89121,778,475275,832,5410
PERCENT OF STTR TO EXTRAMURAL BUDGET0.29%0.37%0.29%0.25%0.36%0.32%0.00%
DEFICIT/SURPLUS-3,088,29516,322,814-132,224-3,134,1094,468,47514,436,6610

Fiscal Year 2009 STTR Agency Solicitation Profile

Fiscal Year 2009 STTR Agency Solicitation Profile
DODHHSDOENASANSF
NUMBER OF SOLICITATIONS RELEASED2111160
NUMBER OF RESEARCH TOPICS IN SOLICITATIONS123153661013530

Fiscal Year 2009 STTR Award Profile (dollars in thousands)

Fiscal Year 2009 STTR Award Profile (dollars in thousands)
DODHHSDOENASANSF
NUMBER OF PHASE I PROPOSALS RECEIVED1,5715982601002752,8040
TOTAL PHASE I AWARDS3441174032595920
TOTAL PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)30,732,50425,317,7153,991,7803,196,2108,839,90372,078,1120
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE I AWARDS344634510
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)3,099,186553,229595,936298,119599,1215,145,5910
HUBZONE PHASE I AWARDS50117140
HUBZONE PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)409,9900100,000100,0001,049,5981,659,5880
NUMBER OF PHASE II PROPOSALS RECEIVED2071143525864670
TOTAL PHASE II AWARDS137491420312510
TOTAL PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)89,549,42959,742,50110,250,94311,998,15315,406,847186,947,8730
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE II AWARDS123141210
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)7,209,1643,948,124750,0002,399,547498,02214,804,8570
HUBZONE PHASE II AWARDS2001250
HUBZONE PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)1,249,14900600,000999,9822,849,1310

Research Institution Profile

Research Institution Profile
DODHHSDOENASANSF
NUMBER OF FFRDCS1401800320
NUMBER OF UNIVERSITIES4412543650868670
NUMBER OF OTHER NON-PROFITS2538024690

Cooperative Research Profile

Cooperative Research Profile
DODHHSDOENASANSFTOTAL
TOTAL DOLLARS OF AWARDS1,186,408,60079,217,43914,242,94213,465,89124,246,7501,317,581,622
DOLLARS TO SMALL BUSINESS72,675,71249,768,3689,975,7748,452,20815,367,192156,239,254
DOLLARS TO RESEARCH INSTITUTION42,808,95138,513,1636,265,8825,013,6838,879,558101,481,237
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO UNIVERSITIES441254365086867
DOLLARS TO UNIVERSITIES38,808,74833,509,8824,108,5465,462,8998,455,48790,345,562
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO FFRDCS140180032
DOLLARS TO FFRDCS1,222,72301,359,219002,581,942
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS253802469
DOLLARS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS2,777,4805,003,2810221,966424,0718,426,798

Phase 1

Phase 1
DODHHSDOENASANSFTOTAL
TOTAL DOLLARS OF AWARDS30,732,50425,317,7153,991,7803,196,2108,839,90372,078,112
DOLLARS TO SMALL BUSINESS18,213,54315,433,9592,452,6411,998,3445,080,69643,179,183
DOLLARS TO RESEARCH INSTITUTION11,637,02213,106,7091,539,1391,197,5933,759,20731,239,670
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO UNIVERSITIES318139253157570
DOLLARS TO UNIVERSITIES10,785,24211,372,2911,009,2201,167,5933,633,27027,967,616
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO FFRDCS100150025
DOLLARS TO FFRDCS303,8060529,91900833,725
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS162201241
DOLLARS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS547,9741,734,417030,000125,9372,438,328

Phase 2

Phase 2
DODHHSDOENASANSFTOTAL
TOTAL DOLLARS OF AWARDS89,549,42959,742,50110,250,94311,998,15315,406,847186,947,873
DOLLARS TO SMALL BUSINESS55,221,44834,334,4096,322,3177,510,87910,286,496113,675,549
DOLLARS TO RESEARCH INSTITUTION30,984,28725,406,4553,928,6264,487,2735,120,35169,926,992
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO UNIVERSITIES123115111929297
DOLLARS TO UNIVERSITIES28,023,50622,137,5913,099,3264,295,3064,822,21762,377,946
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO FFRDCS403007
DOLLARS TO FFRDCS918,9170829,300001,748,217
NUMBER OF AWARDS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS91601228
DOLLARS TO OTHER NON-PROFITS2,229,5063,268,8640191,966298,1345,988,470